Money Minder UK

Online Security Policy

Money Minder Financial Services (UK) Limited

We use encryption technology on all the Finance Navigator parts of the website to prevent anyone else from seeing your details, quotations or application information. We support 128-bit SSL encryption, which is the current industry standard for financial transactions. Your browser must support SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) and it will tell you when you login if your browser does not support such security features. Our systems also support 64-bit (or lesser) SSL encryption however encryption levels below 128-bit should not be considered secure.

Your browser tells you when you're connected to a website using encryption in slightly different ways. Your browser may also warn you if you are connecting to a secure website. This is an option that you can set in your browser. Websites that use encryption have a web address that begins https://. When you use our website, this will appear in the web address field of your browser when you connect to any part of the website that is secure.

Many parts of the Finance Navigator require us to pass information between our systems and those of our agents and Services Providers as described in the Privacy Policy. We insist that all our agents also use encryption so that your details remain secure.

Leaving your computer unattended

Take care not to leave your browser unattended after you login. In case you forget to close it when you leave, you will be automatically logged out of your ‘My MoneyMinder’ session about 20 minutes after your last action on the site. You will need to login again when you return.

Ending your session / logging off

When you have finished using the website close your browser to remove your personal details from the computer's memory. This also stops someone else from looking back through the pages you have visited to see your personal information. If you login on a different computer or in a new browser session your original logged in session will be terminated.

Don't email us your personal information or security details

You can email us if your enquiry is simple. Internet email is not a secure method of transmitting personal data, therefore when you email us with an enquiry you must NEVER include security information such as your password. Similarly we will not disclose personal information via email.

If you have any enquiries about the Finance Navigator or your ‘My MoneyMinder’ session, please contact Money Minder Online on 01529 300300 or write to:

MoneyMinder Online
The Old Ale House
41 Boston Road,
Sleaford, NG34 7ER

Office or third party internet policy

If, to access the website, you use a computer at work or college or the computer is owned and operated by someone else (e.g. at an internet café), information sent between you and the Finance Navigator either through the website or an email, may be intercepted, recorded and/or monitored by the network administrator or owner of the computer. Before accessing the site, sending emails or providing us with an email address for such a computer, you should refer to the internal policies relating to use of the internet and such computers. There may be conditions and restrictions that apply to you when you use such computers.

Storing your details securely

We store personal data securely on internal networks and the networks of our agents. These are not directly accessible from the internet.

Constant monitoring of the system

To maintain a secure service, we constantly monitor our systems for unauthorised attacks. These attacks include attempts to gain access to customer details and deny access to authorised users. Our systems use sophisticated technology to ensure these attacks do not compromise the security of the Finance Navigator. We reserve the right to lock your ‘My MoneyMinder’ account while we investigate possible security problems. In some cases we may need to take the website out of service in order to investigate and rectify security issues.

Use of cookies

In order for us to provide the services available through the Site and to monitor and improve such services we may make use of cookies. Cookies are small pieces of data which are automatically sent by the Site and stored in your computer when you use the Site. There are two different cookies which we may use neither of which store personal information about you:
Session cookies
- which store information such as where you are on the Site. Session cookies must be used in order for you to be able to navigate the Site and to provide certain security functions. A session cookie will be deleted on closing your browser.

File cookies
- which store information about your usage of the Site. We will use the information contained in this type of cookie to allow us to improve the Site and the services provided therein and for marketing purposes. The marketing information will be anonymous.

Data Protection Act

We take our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 seriously and have taken steps to ensure compliance with the provisions of the Act. Steps in relation to maintaining security of your personal data have been outlined above. For further details of how we collect and process your personal data please refer to our Privacy Policy.